Is Himalania Fine Ice Salt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cholesterol og
  • magnesium
  • calcium
  • vitamin a og

cholesterol og

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

crystal salt has been treasure serving size 1/4 tsp, (1,4 g), servings 203, amount per senving calories 0, calories from fat 0, total fat og (0%% dv), saturated fat og (0% dv), trans fat og, cholesterol og (0% dv), sodium 530mg (22% dv), potassium omg (0% dv), total carbohydrate og (0% dv), diotan flber og (0% dv) sugars og, proteln 0g, vitamin a og (0% dv), vitamin c (0% dv), calcium (0% dv), iron (0% dv), magnesium (0% dv), percent dally values (dv) are based on a 2,000 calorie die non gmo project verified nongmoproject,org net wt: 10oz (285g) disribused and sold axclisivly by e nacierra van nuys, ca 1405 natierra,com 12907 01339 3

Check Himalania Fine Ice Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep