Is HIMALAYAN CHILE HOT SAUCE, HIMALAYAN CHILE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ghee
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme modified butter
  • +1 more

ghee

Dietitian note

Ghee, or clarified butter, is made from dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAYENNE PEPPER, PLUM PUREE, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, SALT, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), GHEE (NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, ANNATTO, TURMERIC], NATURAL FLAVOR) SPICES, ROASTED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check HIMALAYAN CHILE HOT SAUCE, HIMALAYAN CHILE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HIMALAYAN CHILE HOT SAUCE, HIMALAYAN CHILE is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyAcidicGarlickyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingTopping