Is HIMALAYAN CHILE HOT SAUCE, HIMALAYAN CHILE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • enzyme modified butter
  • natural flavor
  • natural butter flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAYENNE PEPPER, PLUM PUREE, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, SALT, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), GHEE (NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, ANNATTO, TURMERIC], NATURAL FLAVOR) SPICES, ROASTED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check HIMALAYAN CHILE HOT SAUCE, HIMALAYAN CHILE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HIMALAYAN CHILE HOT SAUCE, HIMALAYAN CHILE is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyAcidicGarlickyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingTopping