Is HIMALAYAN CHILE HOT SAUCE, HIMALAYAN CHILE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural butter flavor
  • enzyme modified butter
  • ghee

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAYENNE PEPPER, PLUM PUREE, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, SALT, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), GHEE (NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, ANNATTO, TURMERIC], NATURAL FLAVOR) SPICES, ROASTED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check HIMALAYAN CHILE HOT SAUCE, HIMALAYAN CHILE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

HIMALAYAN CHILE HOT SAUCE, HIMALAYAN CHILE is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyAcidicGarlickyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingTopping