Is Hime® Jumbo Nama-Udon Noodles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor. Soup Base: Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Fish Stock Powder (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Bonito Powder, Bonito Exract), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Fish Powder (Maltodextrin, Bonito Powder, Yeast Extract, Maltose, Bonito Extract, Kelp Powder, Glucose Syrup Solids, Shiitake Mushroom Extract), Soy Sauce Powder (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Maltodextrin), Fish Sauce Powder (Fermented Anchovies [Anchovies, Salt], Maltodexttrin, Salt), Caramel Color, Kelp Maltodextrin, Salt), Caramel Color, Kelp Powder, Dried Leeks, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Succinate.
Check Hime® Jumbo Nama-Udon Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hime® Jumbo Nama-Udon Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
A Taste of Thai Gluten Free Straight Cut Rice Noodles - 16oz
Ronzoni Gluten Free Spaghetti Pasta Noodles
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Restaurant Style Jumbo Dinner Size - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Hime® Jumbo Nama-Udon Noodles is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


