Is Hime® Jumbo Nama-Udon Noodles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor. Soup Base: Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Fish Stock Powder (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Bonito Powder, Bonito Exract), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Fish Powder (Maltodextrin, Bonito Powder, Yeast Extract, Maltose, Bonito Extract, Kelp Powder, Glucose Syrup Solids, Shiitake Mushroom Extract), Soy Sauce Powder (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Maltodextrin), Fish Sauce Powder (Fermented Anchovies [Anchovies, Salt], Maltodexttrin, Salt), Caramel Color, Kelp Maltodextrin, Salt), Caramel Color, Kelp Powder, Dried Leeks, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Succinate.

Check Hime® Jumbo Nama-Udon Noodles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hime® Jumbo Nama-Udon Noodles is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch