Is Hime® Jumbo Nama-Udon Noodles Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fermented anchovies
- fish
- anchovies
- bonito extract
- fish sauce powder
- bonito exract
- fish powder
- bonito powder
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
- +1 more
fermented anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor. Soup Base: Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Fish Stock Powder (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Bonito Powder, Bonito Exract), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Fish Powder (Maltodextrin, Bonito Powder, Yeast Extract, Maltose, Bonito Extract, Kelp Powder, Glucose Syrup Solids, Shiitake Mushroom Extract), Soy Sauce Powder (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Maltodextrin), Fish Sauce Powder (Fermented Anchovies [Anchovies, Salt], Maltodexttrin, Salt), Caramel Color, Kelp Maltodextrin, Salt), Caramel Color, Kelp Powder, Dried Leeks, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Succinate.
Check Hime® Jumbo Nama-Udon Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hime® Jumbo Nama-Udon Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
A Taste of Thai Gluten Free Straight Cut Rice Noodles - 16oz
Ronzoni Gluten Free Spaghetti Pasta Noodles
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Restaurant Style Jumbo Dinner Size - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Hime® Jumbo Nama-Udon Noodles is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


