Is Hime® Jumbo Nama-Udon Noodles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fermented anchovies
  • fish
  • anchovies
  • bonito extract
  • fish sauce powder
  • bonito exract
  • fish powder
  • bonito powder
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

fermented anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor. Soup Base: Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Fish Stock Powder (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Bonito Powder, Bonito Exract), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Fish Powder (Maltodextrin, Bonito Powder, Yeast Extract, Maltose, Bonito Extract, Kelp Powder, Glucose Syrup Solids, Shiitake Mushroom Extract), Soy Sauce Powder (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Maltodextrin), Fish Sauce Powder (Fermented Anchovies [Anchovies, Salt], Maltodexttrin, Salt), Caramel Color, Kelp Maltodextrin, Salt), Caramel Color, Kelp Powder, Dried Leeks, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Succinate.

Check Hime® Jumbo Nama-Udon Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hime® Jumbo Nama-Udon Noodles is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch