Is Hint Water Infused With Strawberry + Lemon Essences Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Subtle strawberry and lemon flavors offer a light, refreshing taste with a crisp, clean mouthfeel and minimal aftertaste. Reviewers commonly note its delicate intensity, portability in single-serve bottles, and usefulness as a soda alternative for meals, workouts, or travel; some customers mention price and occasional packaging inconsistencies and availability concerns.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- purified water and natural flavors
purified water and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Subtle strawberry and lemon flavors offer a light, refreshing taste with a crisp, clean mouthfeel and minimal aftertaste. Reviewers commonly note its delicate intensity, portability in single-serve bottles, and usefulness as a soda alternative for meals, workouts, or travel; some customers mention price and occasional packaging inconsistencies and availability concerns.
Ingredients
Purified water and natural flavors.
Check Hint Water Infused With Strawberry + Lemon Essences against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hint Water Infused With Strawberry + Lemon Essences in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Poppi Strawberry Lemon Prebiotic Soda
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Kiwi Strawberry 17oz Bottle
About this product
Water · Bottle


