Is Hinterland Cookies & Cream With Belgian Chocolate Ice Cream Tub 1l Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • non fat milk solids
  • skim milk concentrate
  • milk solids
  • butter
  • cream
  • 471
  • natural flavour
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • natural flavours
  • +1 more

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (Cream and /or Butter, Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Water, Sugar, Chocolate Cookies (11.8%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder (8%), Maize Starch, Non Fat Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Raising Agent (500), Salt, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Acidity Regulator (330)], Belgian Chocolate Ripple (7%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Belgian Chocolate (5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Vegetable Fat, Skim Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Liquor, Native Starch, Vegetable Gum (440), Salt, Mineral Salt (339), Natural Flavour], Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gum (410).

Check Hinterland Cookies & Cream With Belgian Chocolate Ice Cream Tub 1l against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hinterland Cookies & Cream With Belgian Chocolate Ice Cream Tub 1l is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go