Is Hinterland Cookies & Cream With Belgian Chocolate Ice Cream Tub 1l Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • from wheat
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • gluten
  • natural flavours
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • native starch
  • vegetable gum
  • +1 more

from wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (Cream and /or Butter, Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Water, Sugar, Chocolate Cookies (11.8%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder (8%), Maize Starch, Non Fat Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Raising Agent (500), Salt, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Acidity Regulator (330)], Belgian Chocolate Ripple (7%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Belgian Chocolate (5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Vegetable Fat, Skim Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Liquor, Native Starch, Vegetable Gum (440), Salt, Mineral Salt (339), Natural Flavour], Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gum (410).

Check Hinterland Cookies & Cream With Belgian Chocolate Ice Cream Tub 1l against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hinterland Cookies & Cream With Belgian Chocolate Ice Cream Tub 1l is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go