Is Hinterland Cookies & Cream With Belgian Chocolate Ice Cream Tub 1l Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • skim milk concentrate
  • non fat milk solids
  • milk solids
  • butter
  • cream
  • belgian chocolate
  • belgian chocolate ripple
  • chocolate cookies
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (Cream and /or Butter, Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Water, Sugar, Chocolate Cookies (11.8%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder (8%), Maize Starch, Non Fat Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Raising Agent (500), Salt, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Acidity Regulator (330)], Belgian Chocolate Ripple (7%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Belgian Chocolate (5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Vegetable Fat, Skim Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Liquor, Native Starch, Vegetable Gum (440), Salt, Mineral Salt (339), Natural Flavour], Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gum (410).

Check Hinterland Cookies & Cream With Belgian Chocolate Ice Cream Tub 1l against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hinterland Cookies & Cream With Belgian Chocolate Ice Cream Tub 1l is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go