Is Hinterland Cookies & Cream With Belgian Chocolate Ice Cream Tub 1l Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk concentrate
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • non fat milk solids
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • dairy
  • 471
  • natural flavour
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • belgian chocolate
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (Cream and /or Butter, Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Water, Sugar, Chocolate Cookies (11.8%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder (8%), Maize Starch, Non Fat Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Raising Agent (500), Salt, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Acidity Regulator (330)], Belgian Chocolate Ripple (7%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Belgian Chocolate (5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Vegetable Fat, Skim Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Liquor, Native Starch, Vegetable Gum (440), Salt, Mineral Salt (339), Natural Flavour], Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gum (410).

Check Hinterland Cookies & Cream With Belgian Chocolate Ice Cream Tub 1l against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hinterland Cookies & Cream With Belgian Chocolate Ice Cream Tub 1l is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go