Is Hinterland Jersey Caramel Macadamia Ice Cream Tub 1l Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • skim milk concentrate
  • milk solids
  • butter
  • cream
  • dairy

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (Cream and /or Butter, Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Water, Sugar, Jersey Caramel Ripple (8.9%) [Sugar, Water, Glucose, Butter, Skim Milk, Vegetable Fat, Natural Flavours, Vegetable Gum (440), Salt, Burnt Sugar], Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Honey Roasted Macadamias (4.3%) [Macadamias, Sugar, Honey, Tapioca Starch], Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gum (410), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Natural Colour (160a).

Check Hinterland Jersey Caramel Macadamia Ice Cream Tub 1l against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hinterland Jersey Caramel Macadamia Ice Cream Tub 1l is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing