Is Hinterland Swirled Honeycomb Crunch Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- gelatine
- 160a
- natural honeycomb flavour
- 471
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dairy Ingredients (Cream and /or Butter, Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Water, Sugar, Honeycomb Pieces (13%) [Sugar, Glucose, Vegetable Oil (Palm **), Butter, Water, Gelatine (Beef), Mineral Salt (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt], Honeycomb Ripple (8%) [Glucose, Water, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Thickener (407), Mineral Salt (500)], Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Emulsifier (471), Natural Honeycomb Flavour, Vegetable Gum (410), Natural Colours (Burnt Sugar, 160a). **Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil.
Check Hinterland Swirled Honeycomb Crunch Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hinterland Swirled Honeycomb Crunch Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hinterland Swirled Honeycomb Crunch Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


