Is Hinterland Vanilla Bean Ice Cream 1l Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- from wheat
- vegetable gum
- natural vanilla flavour
from wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dairy Ingredients (Cream and /or Butter, Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gum (410), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Vanilla Bean Seeds (0.027%), Natural Colour (160a).
Check Hinterland Vanilla Bean Ice Cream 1l against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hinterland Vanilla Bean Ice Cream 1l in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hinterland Vanilla Bean Ice Cream 1l is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


