Is HIP CHIP VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE RIBBON BETWEEN CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, HIP CHIP Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, FUDGE RIBBON [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PECTIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80], SUGAR, WHEY, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VANILLA EXTRACT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO FOR COLOR). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT). CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK FAT, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], PASTEURIZED EGGS, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE).

Check HIP CHIP VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE RIBBON BETWEEN CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, HIP CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich