Is HIP CHIP VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE RIBBON BETWEEN CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, HIP CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • pasteurized eggs
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • ice cream
  • skim milk
  • milk fat
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • chocolate chip cookie
  • unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali
  • +9 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, FUDGE RIBBON [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PECTIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80], SUGAR, WHEY, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VANILLA EXTRACT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO FOR COLOR). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT). CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK FAT, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], PASTEURIZED EGGS, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE).

Check HIP CHIP VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE RIBBON BETWEEN CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, HIP CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich