Is HIP CHIP VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE RIBBON BETWEEN CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, HIP CHIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • ice cream
  • whey
  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, FUDGE RIBBON [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PECTIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80], SUGAR, WHEY, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VANILLA EXTRACT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO FOR COLOR). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT). CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK FAT, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], PASTEURIZED EGGS, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE).

Check HIP CHIP VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE RIBBON BETWEEN CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES & CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, HIP CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich