Is Hip Oat Milk Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colombian Chocolate (raw Cane Sugar, Dried Gluten-free Oat Powder 22%, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Rice Powder, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract). Contains Min. 41% Cocoa Solids. Made On Equipment That Processes Milk, Soy, Gluten, Peanuts And Other Nuts.

Check Hip Oat Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hip Oat Milk Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go