Is HiPP Organic Macaroni Cheese with Carrots & Peas Baby Food Jar 7+ Months 190g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • grated hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk *, Carrots*, Cooked Macaroni* (Durum Wheat ) (15%), Amaranth Flour* (6%), Water, Onions*, Grated Hard Cheese* ( Milk ) (2.5%), Rapeseed Oil* (2.3%), Peas *, Leek*, Lemon Juice* from Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices* (Ginger*, Lovage*), *Organic

Check HiPP Organic Macaroni Cheese with Carrots & Peas Baby Food Jar 7+ Months 190g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HiPP Organic Macaroni Cheese with Carrots & Peas Baby Food Jar 7+ Months 190g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Jar

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep