Is H&J Gelato Harris & James Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- condensed skimmed milk
- dried skimmed milk
- milk proteins
- milk
- double cream
- whole milk
- pectins-agar agar-xanthan gum
- e471
- dextrose
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole MILK, Sugar, Double Cream (MILK), Dextrose, Dried Skimmed MILK, Glucose, Emulsifiers (E471, E472a, E472b), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Maltodextrins, MILK Proteins), Dark Chocolate (13.9%) (Cocoa Nibs, Cocoa Butter), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower), HAZELNUT Paste, HAZELNUT Grains, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Powder, Wafer (Soft WHEAT Flour, Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Emulsifier (SOYBEAN Lecithin), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)), Emulsifier (SOYBEAN Lecithin), Flavourings, Caramel Sauce (Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Condensed Skimmed MILK, Caramel, Thickeners: Pectins-Agar Agar-Xanthan Gum, Flavours, Salt, Preservative: E202), HAZELNUTS (Sugar, HAZLNUTS). Contains: capitals peanuts, sesame seeds, mustard, lupin.
Check H&J Gelato Harris & James against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H&J Gelato Harris & James in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert Gluten-Free, 1 Pint 1 Count
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


