Is H&J Gelato Harris & James Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- dextrose
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole MILK, Sugar, Double Cream (MILK), Dextrose, Dried Skimmed MILK, Glucose, Emulsifiers (E471, E472a, E472b), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Maltodextrins, MILK Proteins), Dark Chocolate (13.9%) (Cocoa Nibs, Cocoa Butter), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower), HAZELNUT Paste, HAZELNUT Grains, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Powder, Wafer (Soft WHEAT Flour, Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Emulsifier (SOYBEAN Lecithin), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)), Emulsifier (SOYBEAN Lecithin), Flavourings, Caramel Sauce (Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Condensed Skimmed MILK, Caramel, Thickeners: Pectins-Agar Agar-Xanthan Gum, Flavours, Salt, Preservative: E202), HAZELNUTS (Sugar, HAZLNUTS). Contains: capitals peanuts, sesame seeds, mustard, lupin.
Check H&J Gelato Harris & James against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H&J Gelato Harris & James in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert Gluten-Free, 1 Pint 1 Count
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


