Is Hobbs House Bakery Gift Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour Blend [Sorghum Flour, Teff Flour, Oats, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Seeds, Potato Starch, Chia Seeds, Linseed, Psyllium Husk, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate E450, Sodium Bicarbonate E500, Calcium Sulphate E516), Salt], Water, Olive Oil [Refined Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil], Black Treacle, Chickpea Flour, Yeast, Gluten Free Oats. All ingredients are gluten free. Contains Oats.
Check Hobbs House Bakery Gift against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hobbs House Bakery Gift in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


