Is Hobnobs Oaty Cookies Salted Caramel Flavour with Milk Chocolate Flavour Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried skimmed milk
- dried whey
- milk
- lactose
- milk chocolate flavour chips
- natural flavouring
- lecithin
- dextrose
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Wholegrain Rolled Oats (26%), Palm Oil (Certified Sustainable), Milk Chocolate Flavour Chips (19%) [Sugar, Palm Fat (Certified Sustainable), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Lactose (Milk), Dextrose, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Lecithin)], Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Dried Whey (Milk), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavouring.
Check Hobnobs Oaty Cookies Salted Caramel Flavour with Milk Chocolate Flavour Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hobnobs Oaty Cookies Salted Caramel Flavour with Milk Chocolate Flavour Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
About this product
Cookie · Cookie


