Is Hoboken Farms, Sauce Pasta Vodka, 25 Ounce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme
  • parmesan cheese

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PLUM TOMATOES, HEAVY CREAM, FRESH ONIONS, 100% EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, FRESH GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), BUTTER, FRESH BASIL, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), SEA SALT,VODKA, CITRIC ACID AND BLACK PEPPER.

Check Hoboken Farms, Sauce Pasta Vodka, 25 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hoboken Farms, Sauce Pasta Vodka, 25 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping