Is Hoco Milk Chocolate Cookie Butter Cups Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • contains milk, tree nuts
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate* (cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder*, Cocoa Mass*, Sunflower Lecithin*, Vanilla Extract*), Dark Chocolate* (cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Vanilla Extract*), Cashew Butter* (cashews*, Salt), Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, White Chocolate* (cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder*, Sunflower Lecithin*, Vanilla Extract*), Small And Micro Nuts* (almonds*, Cashews*, Pecans*, Walnuts*), Coconut Oil*, Caramel Color*, Tapioca Starch*, Coconut Sugar*, Cinnamon And Vanilla Molasses Flavor* (molasses*, Cinnamon*, Vanilla Extract*), Cinnamon And Vanilla Molasses Powder* (molasses*, Cinnamon*, Vanilla Extract*), Pure Vanilla Extract* (water, Alcohol*, Vanilla Bean Extractives*), Sea Salt Contains Milk and Tree Nuts (Coconut). It may also contain Soy, Peanuts and other Tree Nuts.

Check Hoco Milk Chocolate Cookie Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Confection · Bar, Piece, Packaged Candy

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertTopping