Is Hoco Milk Chocolate Cookie Butter Cups Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vanilla molasses flavor

vanilla molasses flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate* (cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder*, Cocoa Mass*, Sunflower Lecithin*, Vanilla Extract*), Dark Chocolate* (cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Vanilla Extract*), Cashew Butter* (cashews*, Salt), Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, White Chocolate* (cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder*, Sunflower Lecithin*, Vanilla Extract*), Small And Micro Nuts* (almonds*, Cashews*, Pecans*, Walnuts*), Coconut Oil*, Caramel Color*, Tapioca Starch*, Coconut Sugar*, Cinnamon And Vanilla Molasses Flavor* (molasses*, Cinnamon*, Vanilla Extract*), Cinnamon And Vanilla Molasses Powder* (molasses*, Cinnamon*, Vanilla Extract*), Pure Vanilla Extract* (water, Alcohol*, Vanilla Bean Extractives*), Sea Salt Contains Milk and Tree Nuts (Coconut). It may also contain Soy, Peanuts and other Tree Nuts.

Check Hoco Milk Chocolate Cookie Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Confection · Bar, Piece, Packaged Candy

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertTopping