Is Hodo Soy Beanery, Tofu Cubes Southern Barbecue Organic, 8 Ounce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hodo Tofu (Organic), (Water, Soybeans (Organic), Calcium Sulfate), Soybean Oil (Organic), BBQ Blend (Organic) (Onion Powder (Organic), Garlic Powder (Organic), Smoked Paprika (Organic), Black Pepper (Organic), Cayenne (Organic), Smoke Powder (Potato Maltodextrin, Smoke Flavor, Silicone Dioxide), Salt, Tomato Paste (Organic) (Tomato Paste (Organic) & Citric Acid), Sugar (Organic).

Check Hodo Soy Beanery, Tofu Cubes Southern Barbecue Organic, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hodo Soy Beanery, Tofu Cubes Southern Barbecue Organic, 8 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

SafewaySpud CaWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Cube

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSnacking