Is Hoffman House Gluten-Free Tartar Sauce, 8 fl oz, Glass Bottle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- egg yolks
- salted egg yolks
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil , Relish (Cucumbers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Turmeric), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salted Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk , Salt , Mustard Flour , Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Xanthan Gum , Natural Flavors , Calcium Disodium EDTA.
Check Hoffman House Gluten-Free Tartar Sauce, 8 fl oz, Glass Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hoffman House Gluten-Free Tartar Sauce, 8 fl oz, Glass Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hoffman House Gluten-Free Tartar Sauce, 8 fl oz, Glass Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


