Is Hoffman House Gluten-Free Tartar Sauce, 8 fl oz, Glass Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta
  • calcium chloride

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil , Relish (Cucumbers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Turmeric), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salted Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk , Salt , Mustard Flour , Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Xanthan Gum , Natural Flavors , Calcium Disodium EDTA.

Check Hoffman House Gluten-Free Tartar Sauce, 8 fl oz, Glass Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hoffman House Gluten-Free Tartar Sauce, 8 fl oz, Glass Bottle is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping