Is HOFFMAN'S HICKORY SMOKED PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS AND CHEDDAR CHEESE, SLICED, LB Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- milk
- skim milk
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
skim milk(pasteurized part), water, milkfat, sodium phosphate, salt, contains less than .5% of:, lactic acid, sorbic acid (preservative), sodium hexametaphosphate, titanium dioxide (color), enzymes (animal), ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check HOFFMAN'S HICKORY SMOKED PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS AND CHEDDAR CHEESE, SLICED, LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOFFMAN'S HICKORY SMOKED PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS AND CHEDDAR CHEESE, SLICED, LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
Sargento Thin Natural Swiss Sliced Cheese - 7oz/11 slices
Where to buy
HOFFMAN'S HICKORY SMOKED PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS AND CHEDDAR CHEESE, SLICED, LB is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


