Is HOFFMAN'S HICKORY SMOKED PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS AND CHEDDAR CHEESE, SLICED, LB Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- animal
- milkfat
- skim milk
- enzymes
- , lactic acid, sorbic acid, sodium hexametaphosphate, titanium dioxide
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
skim milk(pasteurized part), water, milkfat, sodium phosphate, salt, contains less than .5% of:, lactic acid, sorbic acid (preservative), sodium hexametaphosphate, titanium dioxide (color), enzymes (animal), ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check HOFFMAN'S HICKORY SMOKED PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS AND CHEDDAR CHEESE, SLICED, LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOFFMAN'S HICKORY SMOKED PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS AND CHEDDAR CHEESE, SLICED, LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
Sargento Thin Natural Swiss Sliced Cheese - 7oz/11 slices
Where to buy
HOFFMAN'S HICKORY SMOKED PASTEURIZED PROCESS SWISS AND CHEDDAR CHEESE, SLICED, LB is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


