Is Hoffman's Hot Pepper Pasteurized Process Cheese Food With Jalapeno Peppers, Hot Pepper Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- whey
- milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, MILKFAT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR.
Check Hoffman's Hot Pepper Pasteurized Process Cheese Food With Jalapeno Peppers, Hot Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hoffman's Hot Pepper Pasteurized Process Cheese Food With Jalapeno Peppers, Hot Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Frito Lay Dip Hot Bean with Jalapeno Peppers - 9 Oz
Horizon Organic Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, Organic, American, Singles
Trader Joe's Italian Bomba Hot Pepper Sauce Fermented Crushed Calabrian Chili Peppers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


