Is Hoffy Bacon Wrapped Hot Dogs - 14 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cured with water
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • beef
  • pork
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

cured with water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HOT DOG: PORK, WATER, BEEF, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CORN SYRUP, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. BACON: CURED WITH WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, SUGAR, FLAVORINGS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Hoffy Bacon Wrapped Hot Dogs - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hoffy Bacon Wrapped Hot Dogs - 14 Oz is available at 4 retailers

VonsRalphsWalmartFry's

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmoky
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSnackingLunchSandwich