Is Hoffy Bacon Wrapped Hot Dogs - 14 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cured with water
- mechanically separated chicken
- beef
- pork
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
cured with water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HOT DOG: PORK, WATER, BEEF, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, POTASSIUM LACTATE, CORN SYRUP, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. BACON: CURED WITH WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, SUGAR, FLAVORINGS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Hoffy Bacon Wrapped Hot Dogs - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hoffy Bacon Wrapped Hot Dogs - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
Where to buy
Hoffy Bacon Wrapped Hot Dogs - 14 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


