Is Hofmann Sausage Snappy Griller Natural Casing Hot Dogs, 14 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural casing derived from lamb
- veal
- pork
- sodium acetate
- dextrose
natural casing derived from lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Veal, Dextrose, Salt, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Egg Whites, Nonfat Dry Milk, Flavorings, Citrus Fiber, Extracts Of Lemon, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Casing Derived From Lamb.
Check Hofmann Sausage Snappy Griller Natural Casing Hot Dogs, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hofmann Sausage Snappy Griller Natural Casing Hot Dogs, 14 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Where to buy
Hofmann Sausage Snappy Griller Natural Casing Hot Dogs, 14 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


