Is Hofmann Sausage Snappy Griller Natural Casing Hot Dogs, 14 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- natural casing derived from lamb
- egg whites
- veal
- pork
- sodium acetate
- dextrose
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Veal, Dextrose, Salt, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Egg Whites, Nonfat Dry Milk, Flavorings, Citrus Fiber, Extracts Of Lemon, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Casing Derived From Lamb.
Check Hofmann Sausage Snappy Griller Natural Casing Hot Dogs, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hofmann Sausage Snappy Griller Natural Casing Hot Dogs, 14 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Where to buy
Hofmann Sausage Snappy Griller Natural Casing Hot Dogs, 14 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


