Is Hofmann Teriyaki Hunter Sticks, Teriyaki Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sea salt stuffed into beef collagen casing fd&c
  • pork
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

sea salt stuffed into beef collagen casing fd&c

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, TERIYAKI SEASONING (DEXTROSE SALT, HYDROLYZED SOYA PROTEIN, SUGAR, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF ONION, GARLIC AND SPICES), DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 2%: SOY SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SALT HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, MUSTARD OIL), CULTURED DEXTROSE, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT STUFFED INTO BEEF COLLAGEN CASING FD&C, RED 3.

Check Hofmann Teriyaki Hunter Sticks, Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go