Is ASDA Hoisin Duck Wrap Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- duck stock
- cooked shredded duck
- duck
- calcium carbonate
duck stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cooked Shredded Duck (24%) [Duck (91%), Duck Stock, Sugar, Salt, Tomato Purée], Water, Plum Hoisin Sauce (13%) [Water, Sugar, Plum Juice from Concentrate, Cornflour, Muscovado Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Rice Vinegar, Soya Beans, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Spices, Onions, Black Treacle, Red Chilli Purée, Ginger Purée, Gelling Agent (E440), Molasses, Red Wine Vinegar, Barley Malt Vinegar, Barley Malt Extract, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Acidity Regulator (E260)], Cucumber (6%), Spinach (5%), Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Spring Onions, Raising Agents (E500, E450, E296), Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Wheat Starch
Check ASDA Hoisin Duck Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Hoisin Duck Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Roll


