Is Hoisin Duck Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • aromatic duck brine
  • honey
  • duck carcass
  • duck stock
  • duck
  • cooked shredded duck
  • calcium carbonate

aromatic duck brine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Wrap (Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Diphosphates), Sugar, Salt, Wheat Starch), Cooked Shredded Duck (20%) (Duck (87%), Duck Stock (Water, Duck Carcass, Tomato Paste), Aromatic Duck Brine (Cornflour, Salt, Acidity Regulator (E500), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Tapioca Starch, Spice Extracts (Ginger, Aniseed, Clove, Cinnamon), Flavouring, Fennel Spice Extract, Cinnamon Leaf Oil), White Wine Vinegar, Honey), Salt, Sugar), Hoisin Plum Sauce (13%) (Water, Sugar, Dark Fermented Bean Paste (Fermented Soya Beans (Soya Beans, Water, Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt)), Plum Juice Concentrate, Cornflour, Muscovado Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Soya Sauce (Water, Soya Extract (Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Salt, Cane Molasses, Barley Malt Vinegar, Barley Malt Extract), Brown Sugar, Rice Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Yellow Bean Paste (Fermented Soya Beans (Soya Beans, Water, Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Water, Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Glucose Syrup, Spices (Cinnamon, Fennel, Ginger, Aniseed, Clove), Onion, Salt, Black Treacle, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Ginger Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Star Anise, Cinnamon), Lettuce (7%), Cucumber (5%), Spring Onion (3%), Cornflour ALLERGY ADVICE

Check Hoisin Duck against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.