Is Hokkien noodles soup Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- contains 2% or less of salt, lactic acid
- lactic acid
- gluconolactone
contains 2% or less of salt, lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HOKKIEN NOODLES: WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, LACTIC ACID (FOR FRESHNESS), WHEAT GLUTEN. SOUP BASE: MISO (WATER, RICE, SOYBEANS, SALT), WATER, SUGAR, SALTED SAKE (WATER, RICE, KOJI, SALT), SALT, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER. TOPPINGS: FREEZE DRIED TOFU (SOYBEANS, GLUCONOLACTONE), DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, DEHYDRATED SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, DEHYDRATED SEAWEED, DEHYDRATED CHILI PEPPER, GLUCOSE.
Check Hokkien noodles soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hokkien noodles soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Dried


