Is Holbrooks Sauce Worcestershire 500mL Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • wheat
  • flavour

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, tangy-savory condiment with a thin, glossy texture that blends easily into liquids. Commonly used to season meats, stews, marinades, dressings and cocktails or to add depth to sauces and burgers. Reviewers note consistent flavor, strong umami character, good value for size, and versatility across home cooking applications and kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, vinegar (barley and wheat), brown sugar, go lden syrup, anchovies, salt, tamarind, spices, col our (caramel (150c)), onion powder, garlic powder, flavour.

Check Holbrooks Sauce Worcestershire 500mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Holbrooks Sauce Worcestershire 500mL is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangySalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDipping