Is Holbrooks Sauce Worcestershire 500mL Vegetarian?

Description
Dark, tangy-savory condiment with a thin, glossy texture that blends easily into liquids. Commonly used to season meats, stews, marinades, dressings and cocktails or to add depth to sauces and burgers. Reviewers note consistent flavor, strong umami character, good value for size, and versatility across home cooking applications and kitchens.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, tangy-savory condiment with a thin, glossy texture that blends easily into liquids. Commonly used to season meats, stews, marinades, dressings and cocktails or to add depth to sauces and burgers. Reviewers note consistent flavor, strong umami character, good value for size, and versatility across home cooking applications and kitchens.
Ingredients
Water, vinegar (barley and wheat), brown sugar, go lden syrup, anchovies, salt, tamarind, spices, col our (caramel (150c)), onion powder, garlic powder, flavour.
Check Holbrooks Sauce Worcestershire 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holbrooks Sauce Worcestershire 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Holbrooks Sauce Worcestershire 500mL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


