Is HOLIDAY COOKIE ASSORTMENT Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • bleached enriched flour
  • natural flavor
  • dextrin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EGGS, CORN SYRUP, COCOA DROPS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM], COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COATING SUGAR (DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, CANDY SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN], SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE [LAC RESIN], RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 6 LAKE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, SPICES, COLORING (YELLOW 5 & 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3 & 40, RED 40 LAKE).

Check HOLIDAY COOKIE ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Gluten Free? HOLIDAY COOKIE ASSORTMENT | Spoonful