Is Holiday Delights Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- dextrose
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chocolate: Sugar, Cocoa butter, Whole milk powder, Cocoa mass, Soy lecithin, Polyglycerol polyricinoleate. Marshmallows: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, dextrose), Water, Corn starch, Gelatin, Sorbitol syrup, Artificial flavors, Trisodium citrate.
Check Holiday Delights against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holiday Delights in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean Delights Breakfast Bowl Turkey Sausage
Jimmy Dean Delights Egg'wich Parmesan Egg Frittata Turkey Sausage Cheese, 16.4 oz, 4 Count (Frozen)
Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Flake Style - 16oz
Necco Holiday Assorted® Wafer Candy
Bard Valley Natural Delights Natural Delights Pitted Medjool Dates
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


