Is Holiday Delights Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • whole milk powder
  • dextrose
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • sugar

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
dextrose
polyglycerol polyricinoleate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate: Sugar, Cocoa butter, Whole milk powder, Cocoa mass, Soy lecithin, Polyglycerol polyricinoleate. Marshmallows: Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, dextrose), Water, Corn starch, Gelatin, Sorbitol syrup, Artificial flavors, Trisodium citrate.

Check Holiday Delights against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Holiday Delights | Spoonful