Is HOLIDAY DRIZZLED PRETZELS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains 2% or less of whey, coconut oil, artificial colors
  • artificial sour cream flavor
  • lactose
  • whey
  • milk
  • whey solids
  • cultured whey
  • milk blend
  • riboflavin
  • lactic acid
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating
  • +2 more

contains 2% or less of whey, coconut oil, artificial colors

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT BLEND (SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SUGAR, YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK}, TITANIUM DIOXIDE {ARTIFICIAL COLOR}, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR], OILS [PALM KERNEL AND PALM], MILK BLEND [MILK, NONFAT MILK, WHEY SOLIDS, LACTOSE], YOGURT BLEND [NONFAT MILK, WHEY, LACTIC ACID], MILK, ARTIFICIAL SOUR CREAM FLAVOR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), PRETZELS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OILS [CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN], SALT, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY, COCONUT OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE NO. 1 LAKE, FD&C RED NO. 40 LAKE].

Check HOLIDAY DRIZZLED PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go