Is Holiday Icing & Candies Decorating Kit - 4.8oz - Wondershop™ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium stearate
- acetylated monoglycerides
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Icings (Icing Sugar [Sugar, Corn Starch], Water, Palm Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1), Christmas Trees Candies (Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate, Tapioca Dextrin, Titanium Dioxide [Color], Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Christmas Lights Candies (Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate, Tapioca Dextrin, Titanium Dioxide [Color], Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Flavors, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Christmas Quins (Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate, Tapioca Dextrin, Titanium Dioxide [Color], Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1).
Check Holiday Icing & Candies Decorating Kit - 4.8oz - Wondershop™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holiday Icing & Candies Decorating Kit - 4.8oz - Wondershop™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Holiday Icing & Candies Decorating Kit - 4.8oz - Wondershop™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


