Is Betty Crocker™ Decorating Cookie Icing White, 7 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, vanilla-forward flavor with a smooth, spreadable consistency that pipes cleanly and sets to a sheen. Commonly used to decorate sugar cookies and iced treats. Customer reviews note ease of use and reliable piping, while some mention the sweetness level and occasional need to stir or warm for softer spreading.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, vanilla-forward flavor with a smooth, spreadable consistency that pipes cleanly and sets to a sheen. Commonly used to decorate sugar cookies and iced treats. Customer reviews note ease of use and reliable piping, while some mention the sweetness level and occasional need to stir or warm for softer spreading.
Ingredients
sugar, water, corn syrup, gum acacia, propylene glycol alginate, xanthan gum, titanium dioxide (color), potassium sorbate, natural and artificial flavor, citric acid
Check Betty Crocker™ Decorating Cookie Icing White, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker™ Decorating Cookie Icing White, 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker™ Decorating Cookie Icing White, 7 oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


